CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:1:120

Mr. Mark D. Herbst
Mercury Sports Group, DBA IPICO Sports
311 S.W. Water Street, Suite 206
Peoria, IL 61602

RE: The tariff classification of an RFID reader from Australia.

Dear Mr. Herbst:

In your letter dated May 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the IP-X DF Long Range Sport Time Keeping Elite Reader RO, product number IP3909. It is a radio frequency identification (RFID) reader used to read and store participant times in running or cycling events. This reader measures approximately 11.2 inches by 12.8 inches by 14.6 inches, and connects to up to four flexible, ground surface antenna mats. When an event participant carrying an RFID tag crosses the antenna mats, the IP-X DF reads and stores that tag’s identification number and the time of day. Post-event, this data is provided to the participants, spectators, and the media.

The IPX-DF is powered by an internal rechargeable battery, can read up to 120 individual tags simultaneously and can store more than 400,000 total RFID tag reads on its 256 Megabyte (MB) internal flash drive. It features a universal serial bus (USB) port to permit the download of the tag reads to a portable USB memory stick. The IPX-DF also incorporates an Ethernet port, which allows the tag reads to be uploaded to a computer, remotely accessed, or posted on the Internet.

The IP-X DF is principally or solely used with an automatic data processing (ADP) machine, and meets Note 5 (c) of Chapter 84, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for the IP-X DF Long Range Sport Time Keeping Elite Reader RO, product number IP3909, will be 8471.60.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Magnetic or optical readers…: Input or output units, whether or not containing storage units in the same housing: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division